Connections Redaktion, Leipzig Research Centre Global Dynamics, Universität Leipzig
12 January 2021
Panel 1 Chair, Peo Hansen
Eurafrica as infrastructural project
Megan Brown
15:15-15:30
“Tourism and the Infrastructure of Empire: 1959, 1969”
Giovanni Costenaro
15:30-15:45
“The Geo-strategy of Eurafrica. France, the ECSC and
the ‘mise en valeur’ of French African iron ores: extractive infrastructures in Gabon and their legacies”
Kilian Doherty
15:45-16:00
“Liberias’ open-door; enframing the geographical imaginaries of extraction”
Panel 2 Chair, Samia Henni
Infrastructure in the colonial continuum
Idalina Baptista & Joshua Kirshner
17:10-17:25
“The entanglement of Mozambique’s colonial past and present
in the Maputo, Beira and Nacala corridors”
Cristiana Strava
17:25-17:40
“Infrastructural citizenship: High-speed Rail and/as Belonging in Postcolonial Morocco”
Dalia Wahdan & Holger Gladys
17:40-17:55
“Limits of Imitation: Post-colonial Hangover in Everyday Lives of African Cities”
Keynote Lecture
19:00 - 19:40
Siba N'Zatioula Grovogui
13 January 2021
Panel 3 Chair, Anne-Isabelle Richard
Infrastructure between decolonization and dependency
Jessica Pearson
15:15-15:30
“Eurafrica in the Sky? Air Afrique between Pan-African Solidarity and Franco-African Dependency”
Petros Phokaides
15:30-15:45
“Afroecumenopolis”
Giulia Scotto
15:45-16:00
“Postcolonial Logistics: ENI’s Disegno Africano”
Panel 4 Chair, Charles Heller
Infrastructure of Race and Alterity
VACANT
17:10-17:25
...
Zandi Sherman
17:25-17:40
“Racial Infrastructure: The Circulation of the Closed Compound”
Adesoji Adedipe
17:40-17:55
“Backyard Housing and Segregation: A colonial legacy in Africa? Nigeria and South Africa in comparative perspective”
Keynote Lecture
19:00 - 19:40
Sarah Nuttall
14 January 2021
Panel 5 Chair, Bilgin Ayata
Black Migration and Infrastructural Violence
Ingy Higazy
15:15-15:30
“From EurAfrica to EuroMed: Infrastructures of Violence and Containment in the Mediterranean Sea”
Huda Tayob
15:30-15:45
“Black Infrastructures and Planned Violence”
Irene Peano
15:45-16:00
“Spectres of Eurafrica in an Italian agroindustrial enclave: (Post)colonial infrastructures of labour and migration containment”
Panel 6 Chair, Edgar Pieterse
Transforming Infrastructure Otherwise
Cady Gonzalez
17:10-17:25
“Urban Natures: River Rehabilitation and State-building in Addis Ababa Ethiopia”
Liza Cirolia
17:25-17:40
“Development by default’: the historical trajectory of heterogenous and multi-scalar infrastructure configurations in Kisumu Kenya”
Tara Weber
17:40-17:55
“Beyond Botany: Reimagining the Colonial Hothouse
for New Notions of Cultivation and Preservation”
15 January 2021
Panel 7 Chair, Muriam Haleh Davis
Infrastructure as Medium of Contestation
Andreas Greiner
15:15-15:30
“Infrastructure between colonial schemes and local realities: African agency and the limitations of road building in colonial East Africa c. 1900”
Megan Eardley
15:30-15:45
“After Eurafrica: Fanakalo & the Politics of Creolization in South Africa’s Extractive Industry since the 1950s”
Sophie Toupin
15:45-16:00
“Eurafrican Communication Infrastructure”
Panel 8 Chair, Lorena Rizzo
Remaking Infrastructural Inheritance
Miriam Maranga-Musonye & Alina Oswald
17:00-17:15
“The Legacy of Colonial Roads in Central Kenya (1940s to 1960s): A Literary-Historical Perspective”
Senayon Olaoluwo
17:15-17:30
“Infrastructural Entanglement: Exile and Postcolonial Critique of Empire in Mapanje’s Of Chameleons and Gods”
Chalden Sabab & Raffaele Perniola
17:30-17:45
“Locomotives and workers. New perspectives on the musealization of railway memory in Namibia”
Keynote Lecture
19:00 - 19:40
Achille Mbembe